If you are looking for reasons to use Shea Butter for your skin, you may be interested to know that even Cleopatra used Shea Butter for cosmetic purposes! Shea butter has a long history of being used for skin care in West and central Africa. There, it has been used for thousands of years for its many wonderful skin benefits. Of the many reasons to use Shea Butter, using it for its skin benefiting vitamins is one of the best.
1. Natural Source of Vitamin a
One of the reasons to use Shea Butter is because it is a natural source of vitamin A, which is an important vitamin when it comes to skincare. Anti-wrinkle creams contain retinoids, a derivative of vitamin A. Retinoids are very powerful and work wonders on wrinkles. While not quite as powerful, the vitamin A in Shea Butter will help reduce wrinkles. It is also much gentler than strong retinoid creams that can be irritating.
2. Vitamin E
In addition to containing vitamin A, the other vitamin that predominates in Shea Butter is vitamin E. Vitamin E is very good for moisturizing skin. In fact, it is often an ingredient in many moisturizing creams. In addition to moisturizing skin, vitamin E also acts as an antioxidant and helps prevent sun damage.
3. Eczema Treatment
Shea Butter is a moisturizer that can help ease Eczema. Eczema is a skin condition that causes an itchy, red rash. It can be quite painful, so anything that can relieve it is helpful. The vitamins and fatty acids in Shea Butter help heal inflamed skin. Aside from the vitamins and fatty acids, Shea Butter also has anti-inflammatory properties that are beneficial for Eczema.
4. Cinnamic Acid
Shea Butter contains cinnamic acid, which is one of the compounds that make Shea Butter so effective at quelling inflammation. Cinnamic acid also has UV protective benefits that make it a natural sun screen. In addition to acting as a sunscreen, cinnamic acid is an antioxidant and assists with cell regeneration, which is important when it comes to having young looking skin.
5. Beneficial Fatty Acids
Shea Butter has five fatty acids that are helpful for making your skin look healthy. Palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, and arachidonic acid are all found in Shea Butter. While oleic acid and stearic acid are the most abundant fatty acids in Shea Butter, all of these fatty acids will help you have smooth and supple skin.
Although Shea Butter does contain fatty acids, it is actually a wonderful moisturizer to use if you have acne prone skin because it won’t clog pores. Additionally, Shea Butter has antimicrobial properties, which means it can help fight infections that cause acne. It also has the ability to reduce the appearance of acne scars.
Some people are very prone to getting calluses, which occur when an area of your skin constantly has pressure on it. To prevent damage from the pressure, the skin thickens. Shea Butter helps soften the thick skin, which makes the calluses much less rough and annoying.
Shea Butter is a relatively inexpensive moisturizer that has many benefits for your skin. If you are thinking about using Shea Butter to reap some of its benefits, be sure to purchase unrefined Shea Butter. Unrefined Shea Butter has all of the beneficial vitamins and fatty acids for beautiful skin. Do you use Shea Butter for beautiful skin?